Conventional vs FHA Loans in Indianapolis: Which Is Right for You?

May 1, 2026  ·  9 min read  ·  Indianapolis Mortgage Calculator

If you are buying your first home in Indianapolis, one of the earliest decisions you will face is which loan type to use. Conventional and FHA are the two most common options, and choosing between them can affect your monthly payment, your upfront cash, and your total cost over the life of the loan. This article walks through the real differences using a $240,000 Marion County buyer scenario, then gives a clear if-then framework for deciding.

The Short Version

Conventional loans are funded by private lenders without government backing. FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration and designed for buyers with lower credit scores or smaller down payments. Both are widely available in Indianapolis, both can be paired with IHCDA down payment assistance, and both result in you owning the home. The differences come down to credit score requirements, down payment minimums, mortgage insurance structure, and total long-term cost.

Credit Score and Down Payment Requirements

The credit score and down payment thresholds are where most first-time buyers first see a real difference between the two loan types. If you have not yet started the lender conversation, our walkthrough of how to get pre-approved in Indianapolis covers what credit score, documents, and timeline to expect.

Conventional loans

Conventional loans typically require a minimum credit score of 620, though most lenders prefer 640 or higher. The minimum down payment for a conventional loan is 3% for first-time buyers using programs like Fannie Mae HomeReady or Freddie Mac Home Possible. With a 740 or higher credit score, conventional loan terms become noticeably more favorable, particularly on private mortgage insurance.

FHA loans

FHA loans allow credit scores as low as 580 with the minimum 3.5% down payment per HUD guidelines. Scores between 500 and 579 may still qualify but require 10% down. In practice, most lenders set their own overlays above HUD minimums and require 620 to 640 even on FHA loans, so a buyer with a credit score below 620 should confirm specific lender requirements before applying. The 3.5% minimum down payment is the standout feature for buyers with limited savings.

Both loan types pair with IHCDA assistance

Indiana's First Step and Next Home programs can be used with either FHA or conventional loans. The down payment assistance does not lock you into one loan type. Choose the loan type based on what works for your credit and finances, then layer the IHCDA program on top.

Mortgage Insurance: The Biggest Long-Term Difference

Mortgage insurance protects the lender if you default. Both loan types require it when you put less than 20% down, but the structure and cost are very different.

Conventional PMI

Private mortgage insurance on conventional loans typically ranges from 0.46% to 1.50% of the loan amount per year, according to the Urban Institute Housing Finance Policy Center. Your specific rate depends heavily on credit score. According to MGIC rate data, a borrower with a 760 score paying 3% down pays roughly 0.58% annually, while a borrower with a 619 score at the same down payment pays roughly 1.86% annually, more than three times as much. PMI can be cancelled when your loan balance reaches 80% of the original purchase price, and is automatically terminated at 78% per the Homeowners Protection Act.

FHA MIP

FHA mortgage insurance premium has two parts. Per current HUD guidelines effective March 2023, the upfront MIP is 1.75% of the loan amount, paid at closing or financed into the loan. The annual MIP is 0.55% of the loan balance per year for most 30-year loans with less than 5% down, collected monthly. The critical limitation is that with a down payment under 10%, FHA MIP cannot be cancelled. It stays for the life of the loan unless you refinance into a conventional loan after building 20% equity.

Real Cost Comparison: $240K Indianapolis Home, 5% Down

Based on the Marion County median home price of $240,000 (Redfin, February 2026) with 5% down ($12,000) and a $228,000 loan at 6.5% interest over 30 years. Same home, same down payment, both loan types compared side by side.

Conventional loan: good credit (approximately 720 score)

Estimated PMI cost on a 5% down conventional loan, good credit profile.

Loan amount
$228,000
Upfront mortgage insurance
$0
Estimated PMI rate (annual)
~0.70%
Monthly PMI
~$133
When PMI ends (80% of original price)
~Year 6
Total mortgage insurance paid
~$8,900

PMI rates are individually priced. Rate used for illustration only. Verify with your lender.

FHA loan: any qualifying credit score

FHA MIP cost on a 5% down FHA loan, per current HUD rates.

Loan amount
$228,000
Upfront MIP (1.75%, financed)
$3,990
Annual MIP rate
0.55%
Monthly MIP
~$104
When MIP ends with 5% down
Life of loan
Total MIP over 30 years (no refi)
~$37,440 + $3,990 upfront

FHA MIP rates per HUD guidelines effective March 2023. Verify current rates with your lender.

Two things stand out from these numbers. First, FHA monthly MIP is lower than conventional PMI for a borrower with average credit. The $104 monthly cost is less than the $133 estimated for conventional. Second, the long-term cost direction reverses sharply because conventional PMI ends and FHA MIP does not. After 30 years, the same buyer pays roughly $8,900 with conventional or roughly $41,000 with FHA, assuming the FHA loan is never refinanced.

The catch with that comparison is that many FHA borrowers do refinance into conventional loans once they hit 20% equity, which is the standard escape hatch. Whether that refinance is realistic depends on home appreciation and interest rates at the time. If rates are higher when you would refinance, the math gets more complicated.

Interest Rates: Often Slightly Lower on FHA

FHA loans frequently offer slightly lower interest rates than conventional loans because the FHA insurance reduces lender risk. The difference is often 0.125% to 0.25%, though it varies by lender and market conditions. On a $228,000 loan, a 0.25% rate difference is approximately $35 per month. That partially offsets the long-term MIP cost during the years you hold the loan but does not change the bigger picture for buyers planning to stay long-term without refinancing.

Closing Costs and Appraisal Standards

FHA loans use FHA appraisal standards, which are stricter than conventional appraisals. The appraiser checks for specific health and safety items including peeling paint on pre-1978 homes, working utilities, and roof condition. In Indianapolis, where Irvington, Fountain Square, and other historic neighborhoods have many pre-1978 homes, FHA appraisal issues come up regularly. If a home fails an FHA appraisal, the seller must either fix the issues before closing or you must walk away. Some sellers prefer offers from conventional buyers because of this risk.

Closing costs are similar between the two loan types overall, generally running 2% to 5% of the loan amount in Indiana. Indiana does not charge a state transfer tax on residential real estate, which keeps closing costs lower than in many other states regardless of which loan type you choose.

The If-Then Framework for Choosing

The right answer depends on your specific credit, savings, and timeline. Here are the most common scenarios with general guidance, all of which should be confirmed with a licensed lender for your specific situation.

If your credit score is 740 or higher and you have at least 5% down

Conventional usually wins. Your PMI rate will be low (often 0.30% to 0.50%), and you can cancel PMI in 5 to 7 years. You also avoid FHA's lifetime MIP if you do not refinance. The conventional loan is typically the lower-total-cost path for buyers with strong credit.

If your credit score is 680 to 739 and you have 5% down

Run both scenarios with your lender. At this credit range, conventional PMI rates are higher (often 0.70% to 1.10%), which narrows the monthly gap with FHA MIP. Conventional still wins on long-term cost because of cancellation, but FHA may have a lower monthly payment in the early years. The decision often comes down to how long you plan to stay in the home.

If your credit score is 620 to 679

FHA often makes more sense. Conventional PMI rates at this credit range can reach 1.50% or higher annually, which significantly increases your monthly payment. FHA MIP at 0.55% becomes the cheaper monthly option, and the lower interest rate on FHA loans helps further. The lifetime MIP is the long-term tradeoff. If you can refinance to conventional after building 20% equity, you get the best of both.

If your credit score is below 620

FHA is likely your only realistic option. Most lenders will not approve conventional loans below 620 regardless of compensating factors. Focus on improving your credit score before applying if you can wait, since even a small score increase changes your options meaningfully.

If you have 10% or more to put down

Conventional almost always wins. With 10% down, FHA still requires MIP for 11 years even though it eventually ends. With 10% down on a conventional loan, your PMI rate drops further and you reach the 80% cancellation threshold faster. The gap between the two loan types widens in conventional's favor at higher down payments.

Buying a historic Indianapolis home? FHA appraisals can be tricky

If you are considering a pre-1978 home in Irvington, Fountain Square, or other historic neighborhoods, be aware that FHA appraisal standards may flag issues a conventional appraisal would not. Cosmetic problems like peeling paint can become a closing obstacle on FHA. Discuss with your real estate agent and lender whether the specific home is a good fit for FHA financing.

What to Verify Before You Decide

Before locking in a loan type, run both scenarios with at least one lender and get a Loan Estimate for each. The Loan Estimate will show your specific PMI or MIP rate, total monthly payment, and cash to close. The comparison is most accurate when you see real numbers tied to your actual credit profile rather than the general rate ranges in this article.

Confirm three things specifically: your exact PMI rate on the conventional option (it varies widely by credit), the FHA appraisal requirements for any specific home you are seriously considering, and whether your IHCDA program of choice has any restrictions on which loan type it can pair with.

Use the Indianapolis Mortgage Calculator to compare both monthly payment scenarios with full Marion County tax and insurance estimates included.

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), FHA mortgage insurance premium rates effective March 2023: hud.gov
  • HUD, FHA minimum credit score and down payment requirements: hud.gov
  • Urban Institute Housing Finance Policy Center, conventional PMI rate range (0.46% to 1.50%): urban.org
  • MGIC rate data, credit score impact on PMI rates: mgic.com
  • Homeowners Protection Act of 1998 (12 U.S.C. Chapter 49), PMI cancellation requirements: consumerfinance.gov
  • Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority, IHCDA program loan type compatibility: in.gov/ihcda
  • Redfin, Marion County median home price, February 2026: redfin.com
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB), mortgage insurance guidance: consumerfinance.gov

Compare Both Loan Types on Your Indianapolis Home

The Indianapolis Mortgage Calculator shows your full monthly payment with Marion County taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance based on your inputs.

Use the Mortgage Calculator Read the PMI Guide